AIA elevates 149 members and eight international architects to the College of Fellows

AIA Fellowship recognizes significant contributions to profession of architecture and society.

February 11, 2016 |

Nicole Dosso, a director in the technical group in SOM’s New York office and a 2016 AIA Fellow, worked on the One World Trade project. Photo: Joe Mabel/Wikimedia Commons.

The 2016 Jury of Fellows from the American Institute of Architects (AIA) elevated 149 AIA members to its prestigious College of Fellows, an honor awarded to members who have made significant contributions to the profession. The 2016 Fellows will be honored at an investiture ceremony at the AIA Convention in Philadelphia in May. 

The Fellowship program was developed to elevate those architects who have made a significant contribution to architecture and society and who have achieved a standard of excellence in the profession. Election to fellowship not only recognizes the achievements of architects as individuals, but also their significant contribution to architecture and society on a national level.

2016 Jury of Fellows

Diane Georgopulos, FAIA, Chair, Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency; Steve Crane, FAIA, VCBO; Marleen Kay Davis, FAIA, University of Tennessee; Mary Katherine (Mary Kay) Lanzillotta, FAIA, Hartman Cox Architects; David Messersmith, FAIA, University of Texas; Karen V. Nichols, FAIA, Michael Graves & Associates and Donald T. Yoshino, FAIA, Yoshino Architecture, PA.

Out of a total AIA membership of nearly 88,000, there are fewer than 3,200 distinguished with the honor of fellowship and honorary fellowship. The elevation to fellowship is conferred on architects with at least 10 years of membership in the AIA in one or more of the following nomination categories:

  1. Promoted the aesthetic, scientific, and practical efficiency of the profession
  2. Advanced the science and art of planning and building by advancing the standards of architectural education, training and practice
  3. Coordinated the building industry and the profession of architecture through leadership in the AIA or other related professional organizations
  4. Advanced the living standards of people through an improved environment
  5. Made the profession of ever-increasing service to society

Included in the list below are the newly elevated members, their component affiliation and category for which they were elevated.

2016 Fellows

Included in the list below are the newly elevated members, their component affiliation and category for which they were elevated. You can follow this link to view a more detailed list that includes images.

Name

Category

Chapter

Richard H. Abramson

Category Five

AIA Los Angeles

Mehrnoush Arsanjani

Category Two

AIA San Francisco

Karl Alan Backus

Category One

AIA San Francisco

Hans Baldauf

Category Two

AIA San Francisco

John Barbour

Category Two

AIA Minneapolis

William J. Bates

Category Three

AIA Pittsburgh

Douglas C. Bencks

Category Four

AIA New Hampshire

Douglas A. Benson

Category Three

AIA Portland

Luis Carlos Bernardo

Category Two

AIA Baltimore

Charles Besjak

Category Two

AIA New York

Donald R. Blair

Category Two

AIA New York

Barbara Bouza

Category Two

AIA Los Angeles

Robert A. Bracamonte

Category Two

AIA San Francisco

James A. Brady

Category Two

AIA Austin

Jeffrey Brown

Category Two

AIA Houston

Mary Buchanan Brush

Category Two

AIA Chicago

Michael Joseph Buono

Category Two

AIA Springfield

John S. Burcher

Category Two

AIA Chicago

Tamara Elizabeth Lapham Burns

Category One

AIA Huron Valley

Jane E. Cameron

Category Two

AIA Chicago

Polly Carpenter

Category Five

Boston Society of Architects

Larry S. Cash

Category Two

AIA Alaska

Margaret O'Donoghue Castillo

Category Three

AIA New York

Heister Clymer Cease Jr.

Category Five

AIA Triangle

Jeanine G. Centuori

Category Five

AIA Los Angeles

Sean Chuan-Sheng Chiao

Category Two

AIA Hong Kong

Annie Chu

Category One

AIA Los Angeles

Yolanda Cole

Category Two

AIA | DC

Gianne P. Conard

Category Four

Boston Society of Architects

Lawrence Holdren Connolly

Category Two

AIA Austin

Ernesto Cragnolino

Category One

AIA Austin

Jeffrey Daniels

Category Two

AIA Los Angeles

Joel Davy

Category One

AIA North Dakota

Roberto C. de Leon Jr.

Category One

AIA Central Kentucky

Jack DeBartolo III

Category One

AIA Phoenix Metro

Gilbert Delgado

Category Four

AIA Southern New York

Ellen Bailey Dickson

Category Two

AIA Chicago

David Dimond

Category Two

AIA Minneapolis

Kathleen A. Dorgan

Category Five

AIA Connecticut

Nicole M. Dosso

Category Two

AIA New York

William Edward Dugger III

Category Two

AIA Treasure Coast

Christopher S. Dunlavey

Category Four

AIA | DC

Blakely Carr Dunn

Category Three

AIA Arkansas

Philip Durham

Category One

AIA St. Louis

David Eisen

Category One

Boston Society of Architects

Cassandra D. Ensberg

Category Five

AIA Santa Barbara

Martin J. Finio

Category One

AIA New York

James D. French

Category One

AIA Kansas City

Hsinming Fung

Category One

AIA Los Angeles

R. Hunter Gee

Category One

AIA Middle Tennessee

Ruth M. Gless

Category Two

AIA Columbus

Manuel G. Gonzalez

Category Two

AIA Los Angeles

Emily A. Grandstaff-Rice

Category Three

Boston Society of Architects

Charles H. Griffin

Category Two

AIA Houston

Douglas C. Hanna

Category Four

AIA Detroit

Anne Hicks Harney

Category Two

AIA Baltimore

Robert Paul Harris

Category Four

AIA | DC

Kelly Hayes-McAlonie

Category Five

AIA Buffalo/WNY

Jonathan Herz

Category Four

AIA | DC

Paul C. Hutton

Category Two

AIA Denver

Steven Imrich

Category Two

Boston Society of Architects

Meral Iskir

Category Two

AIA | DC

Thomas S. Ito

Category Two

AIA Los Angeles

Christof Jantzen

Category One

AIA Los Angeles

James Jennings

Category One

AIA San Francisco

Lamar A. Johnson

Category Five

AIA Chicago

Margo P. Jones

Category Three

AIA Western Massachusetts

Duane L. Jonlin

Category Four

AIA Seattle

Larry Kearns

Category Two

AIA Chicago

Dan Kirby

Category Five

AIA Orlando

Ned S. Kirschbaum

Category Two

AIA Denver

Lester Korzilius

Category Three

AIA London | UK

Ann Kosmal

Category Four

AIA Northern Virginia

Alexander P. Lamis

Category Two

AIA New York

Aric J. Lasher

Category One

AIA Chicago

Bradley Leathley

Category Two

AIA Seattle

R. Steven Lewis *

Category Three

AIA Pasadena & Foothill

Rebecca J. Lewis

Category Two

AIA Northern Minnesota

Philip S. LiBassi

Category Two

AIA Cleveland

Anne-Marie Lubenau

Category Five

Boston Society of Architects

Jennifer Luce

Category One

AIA San Diego

Dean Marchetto

Category Two

Architects League of Northern N.J.

Glenn E. Mason

Category One

AIA Honolulu

Paula Burns McEvoy

Category Two

AIA Atlanta

Bettina Mehnert

Category Two

AIA Honolulu

Mark R. Miller

Category Two

AIA San Francisco

Amy Miller Dowell

Category Four

AIA Portland

Naomi O. Miroglio

Category One

AIA San Francisco

Victor A. Mirontschuk

Category Two

AIA New York

David D. Montalba

Category One

AIA Los Angeles

Anthony Mosellie

Category Two

AIA Connecticut

Jeffrey Murphy

Category Two

AIA New York

F. Jeffrey Murray

Category Two

AIA Pittsburgh

Kirsten R. Murray

Category Two

AIA Seattle

William Murray

Category Two

AIA Los Angeles

Stuart Narofsky

Category One

AIA Long Island

Sarah Nettleton

Category Two

AIA Minneapolis

Andrew G. Nielsen

Category Two

AIA Denver

David M. Oakland

Category Two

AIA Central Virginia

James Mary O'Connor

Category One

AIA Los Angeles

William S. Otwell

Category One

AIA Grand Canyon

Irvin A. Pearce

Category Three

AIA Triangle

Frederick Perpall

Category Five

AIA Dallas

John Scott Poole

Category Two

AIA Eastern Tennessee

David M. Powell

Category One

AIA Middle Tennessee

Jay Raskin

Category Five

AIA Portland

Kevin Ratigan

Category Two

AIA Orlando

Phillip A. Reed

Category Five

AIA Austin

Linda Reeder

Category Two

AIA Connecticut

Glenn Rescalvo

Category One

AIA San Francisco

David Brent Richards

Category Two

AIA Detroit

Henry Frank Ricks, Jr.

Category Two

AIA Memphis

Mark Ripple

Category Two

AIA New Orleans

David Mark Riz

Category One

AIA Philadelphia

Percy 'Rebel' Roberts III

Category Two

AIA Chicago

Ann Merideth Rolland

Category Two

AIA New York

Peter Rose

Category One

Boston Society of Architects

William Ryall

Category One

AIA New York

William Q. Sabatini

Category One

AIA Albuquerque

Michael M. Samuelian

Category Two

AIA New York

Michael Schnoering

Category Two

AIA Central New Jersey

David J. Segmiller

Category Two

AIA Charlotte

Kimberly Sheppard

Category One

AIA New York

Scott Simons

Category One

AIA Maine

James J. Slade

Category One

AIA New York

Ed Soltero

Category Four

AIA Phoenix Metro

Jeffrey C. Stouffer

Category Two

AIA Dallas

Max Wilson Strang

Category One

AIA Miami

Joseph A. Stypka

Category Two

AIA Chicago

Gail M. Sullivan

Category Two

Boston Society of Architects

Allen Swerdlowe

Category Five

AIA New York

Robert P. Theel

Category Four

AIA Chicago

Douglas Ashley Tilden

Category Two

AIA New York

Bryce A. Turner

Category Two

AIA Baltimore

Susan Doreen Turner

Category Two

AIA Chicago

Ronald Jan van der Veen

Category Two

AIA Seattle

James Voelzke

Category Two

AIA | DC

Dennis Simmons Ward

Category Three

AIA Grand Strand

Daniel Watch

Category Two

AIA Atlanta

Gregory T. Waugh

Category Two

AIA New York

Don Weinreich

Category Two

AIA New York

Terry L. Welker

Category Five

AIA Dayton

R. Craig Williams

Category Five

AIA Dallas

Gary Wolf

Category One

Boston Society of Architects

Dan Wood

Category One

AIA New York

Thomas W. Wurtz

Category Four

AIA Dallas

(Charles) Al York

Category One

AIA Austin

Liz Harriss York

Category Four

AIA Atlanta

Alek Zarifian

Category One

AIA Pasadena & Foothill

* By virtue of receiving the Whitney M. Young Jr. Award, Mr. Lewis was automatically elevated to Fellowship

2016 Honorary Fellows

The 2016 Jury of Fellows in conjunction with the 2015 Jury of Honorary Fellows also elevated eight individuals to become Honorary Fellows of the Institute.  Honorary Fellowship was developed as the international counterpart to the Fellowship program. It recognizes the achievements foreign architects as individuals, but also elevates before the global public and the profession, model architects who have significantly contributed to the profession on an international level.

Name

Primary Location

Firm

Hayder Ahmed Ali

Sudan

Hayder A. Ali Architects & Building

Consultants

Louisa Hutton

Berlin

Sauerbruch Hutton

Don Kasian

Vancouver, British Columbia

Kasian Architecture Interior

Design and Planning LTD

Teodoro Fernández Larrañaga

Santiago, Chile

Teodoro Fernández Arquitectos

Compañía Limitada

John McAslan

London, UK

John McAslan + Partners

Reiulf Ramstad

Oslo, Norway

Reiulf Ramstad Arkitekter AS

Yoshihiko Sano, JIA

Osaka, Japan

Yasui Architects & Engineers, Inc.

Denise Scott Brown*

Philadelphia

VSBA Architects and Planners

Gonzalo Mardones Viviani

Santiago, Chile

Gonzalo Mardones Arquitecto

* By virtue of receiving the AIA Gold Medal, Denise Scott Brown was automatically elevated to Honorary Fellowship

Jury of Honorary Fellows

George Miller, FAIA, Pei Cobb Freed & Partners Architects, LLP; Diane Legge Kemp, FAIA, RTKL Asia Ltd.; Steve Crane, FAIA, VCBO; Marleen Kay Davis, FAIA, University of Tennessee; Diane Georgopulos, FAIA, Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency; Mary Katherine (Mary Kay) Lanzillotta, FAIA, Hartman Cox Architects; David Messersmith, FAIA, University of Texas; Karen V. Nichols, FAIA, Michael Graves & Associates and Donald T. Yoshino, FAIA, Yoshino Architecture, PA.

Overlay Init