Meet the new Fellows: AIA elevates 143 to College of Fellows

The AIA College of Fellows is an honor awarded to members who have made significant contributions to the architectural profession.

Among the honorees is past BD+C "40 Under 40" winner Gregory Chang of Wilmot San
Among the honorees is past BD+C "40 Under 40" winner Gregory Chang of Wilmot Sanz Architecture + Planning.
February 07, 2014

The 2014 Jury of Fellows from the American Institute of Architects elevated 139 AIA members to its prestigious College of Fellows, an honor awarded to members who have made significant contributions to the profession.

The 2014 Fellows will be honored at an investiture ceremony at the 2014 National AIA Convention and Design Exposition in Chicago.

The Fellowship program was developed to elevate those architects who have made a significant contribution to architecture and society and who have achieved a standard of excellence in the profession.  Election to fellowship not only recognizes the achievements of architects as individuals, but also their significant contribution to architecture and society on a national level.

2014 Jury of Fellows
Craig Rafferty, FAIA (Chair), Rafferty Rafferty Tollefson Lindeke Architects; John Castellana, FAIA, TMP Architecture, Inc.; Brian Dougherty, FAIA, Dougherty + Dougherty Architects, LLP; Diane Georgopulos, FAIA, Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency; Susan Maxman, FAIA, SMP Architects LTD; Raymond Yeh, FAIA, University of Hawaii and Donald T. Yoshino, FAIA, Yoshino Architecture, PA.

Out of a total AIA membership of over 83,000, there are just over 3,100 distinguished with the honor of fellowship and honorary fellowship. The elevation to fellowship is conferred on architects with at least 10 years of membership in the AIA in one or more of the following nomination categories:
• Promoted the aesthetic, scientific, and practical efficiency of the profession
• Advanced the science and art of planning and building by advancing the standards of architectural education, training and practice
• Coordinated the building industry and the profession of architecture through leadership in the AIA or other related professional organizations
• Advanced the living standards of people through an improved environment
• Made the profession of ever-increasing service to society

The 2014 Fellows are (click here to see images of the honorees):

 
 

Name

 

Category of Nomination

 

Chapter

Morris Adjmi

 

Category One

 

New York: AIA New York Chapter

Allison Hoadley Anderson

 

Category Two

 

Mississippi: AIA Mississippi

Nanon Adair Anderson

 

Category One

 

Colorado: AIA Denver

Jeffrey Averill

 

Category Four

 

California: AIA Los Angeles

Richard S. Bacon

 

Category Two

 

Florida: AIA Tampa Bay

Anthony S. Barnes

 

Category Two

 

District of Columbia: AIA DC

Andrew Diamond Berman

 

Category One

 

New York: AIA New York Chapter

Michael J. Bjornberg

 

Category Two

 

Minnesota: AIA Minneapolis

Charles F. Bloszies

 

Category Two

 

California: AIA San Francisco

Sanford Bond

 

Category One

 

Virginia: AIA Richmond

Nestor Bottino

 

Category Two

 

New York: AIA New York Chapter

Jonathan Boyer

 

Category Two

 

Illinois: AIA Chicago

Alan Bright

 

Category Two

 

California: AIA San Francisco

Angela Brooks

 

Category Two

 

California: AIA Los Angeles

James Brown

 

Category One

 

California: AIA San Diego

Russell Norton Buchanan

 

Category One

 

Texas: AIA Dallas

Gabrielle A Bullock

 

Category Two

 

California: AIA Los Angeles

Richard Hugh Bundy

 

Category Five

 

Texas: AIA Wichita Falls

Raymond S. Calabro

 

Category One

 

Washington: AIA Seattle

John Mason Caldwell

 

Category Two

 

California: AIA Long Beach/South Bay

Myriam E. Camargo

 

Category Two

 

Texas: AIA Dallas

Susan Cole Cannon

 

Category One

 

North Carolina: AIA Triangle

Becca L Cavell

 

Category Five

 

Oregon: AIA Portland

Gregory Chang

 

Category Two

 

District of Columbia: AIA DC

Ernest F. Cirangle

 

Category One

 

California: AIA Los Angeles

James T. (Tom) Clark, Jr.

 

Category Two

 

Oregon: AIA Portland

Steven W. Clem

 

Category One

 

Georgia: AIA Atlanta

Charles W. Cole, Jr.

 

Category Two

 

Florida: AIA Orlando

John N. Cryer III

 

Category Two

 

Texas: AIA Houston

Scott L. Danielson

 

Category Two

 

California: AIA San Francisco

Ted H. Davis

 

Category One

 

Minnesota: AIA Minneapolis

Robert Paul Dean

 

Category Two

 

Georgia: AIA Atlanta

Carl J D'Silva

 

Category Two

 

Illinois: AIA Illinois

Michael Duncan

 

Category One

 

California: AIA San Francisco

Isabelle Lucienne Duvivier

 

Category Two

 

California: AIA Los Angeles

Leslie K. Elkins

 

Category One

 

Texas: AIA Houston

Melissa M. Farling

 

Category Two

 

Arizona: AIA Phoenix Metro

Douglas Farr

 

Category One

 

Illinois: AIA Chicago

Jeffrey C. Fetzer

 

Category One

 

Texas: AIA San Antonio

Kenneth I. Fisher

 

Category Two

 

Massachusetts: Boston Society of Architects/AIA

Anthony C. Floyd

 

Category Four

 

Arizona: AIA Phoenix Metro

Alan Ford

 

Category Two

 

Colorado: AIA Denver

Robert Forest

 

Category Two

 

Illinois: AIA Chicago

Richard Benton Friedson

 

Category One

 

Massachusetts: AIA Massachusetts

Deborah Gans

 

Category Two

 

New York: AIA New York Chapter

Daniel Mason Garber

 

Category Five

 

California: AIA Santa Clara Valley

Norman M. Garden

 

Category Two

 

California: AIA Los Angeles

Vergel Lee Gay, Jr.

 

Category Four

 

Texas: AIA Brazos Chapter

Mark L. Gillem

 

Category Two

 

Oregon: AIA Southwestern Oregon

Fanny T. Gong

 

Category Two

 

New York: AIA New York Chapter

Christoffer A. Graae

 

Category Two

 

District of Columbia: AIA DC

Randy Hafer

 

Category Two

 

Montana: AIA Montana

Vano Haritunians

 

Category Two

 

California: AIA Los Angeles

Daniel Stephen Hart

 

Category Three

 

Texas: AIA West Texas

Valerie Hassett

 

Category Three

 

Virginia: AIA Northern Virginia

John D. S. Hatch

 

Category One

 

New Jersey: AIA New Jersey

Timothy C. Hawk

 

Category Three

 

Ohio: AIA Columbus

Andrew C Herdeg

 

Category One

 

Texas: AIA San Antonio

David Heymann

 

Category Two

 

Texas: AIA Austin

Paul M. Hirshorn

 

Category Two

 

Pennsylvania: AIA Philadelphia

Lance Hosey

 

Category Two

 

District of Columbia: AIA DC

Robert A. Jernigan

 

Category Two

 

California: AIA Los Angeles

Douglas Johnston

 

Category One

 

Massachusetts: Boston Society of Architects

Don M. Jones

 

Category Two

 

Pennsylvania: AIA Philadelphia

Alan R. Joslin

 

Category One

 

Massachusetts: Boston Society of Architects/AIA

David K. Kaneda

 

Category Five

 

California: AIA Santa Clara Valley

Suzanna Wight Kelley

 

Category Three

 

District of Columbia: AIA DC

Robert Arthur King

 

Category Five

 

New York: AIA New York

Paul F. Knell

 

Category Two

 

Pennsylvania: AIA Pittsburgh

Matthew F. Kreisle, III

 

Category Five

 

Texas: AIA Austin

Pablo Laguarda

 

Category One

 

Texas: AIA Dallas

Gary Lapera

 

Category One

 

New Jersey: AIA Central New Jersey

Laurie Limbacher

 

Category One

 

Texas: AIA Austin

Albert W. Lindeke III

 

Category Two

 

Minnesota: AIA St. Paul

Mira Locher

 

Category Two

 

Utah: AIA Utah

David Maglaty

 

Category One

 

California: AIA San Francisco

Gary F. Martinez

 

Category Two

 

District of Columbia: AIA DC

Alan D. McGuinn

 

Category Five

 

North Carolina: AIA Asheville

Richard Munson Miller

 

Category Two

 

Texas: AIA Dallas

Margaret Montgomery

 

Category Two

 

Washington: AIA Seattle

Cheryl Morgan

 

Category Two

 

Alabama: AIA Birmingham

Mary Morissette

 

Category Three

 

Colorado: AIA Denver

Christopher Morrison

 

Category Two

 

Maryland: AIA Potomac Valley

Robert R. Murrin

 

Category Two

 

California: AIA Long Beach/South Bay

Debra Nauta-Rodriguez

 

Category Four

 

District of Columbia: AIA DC

David Neumann

 

Category One

 

District of Columbia: AIA DC

Chung Q.B. Nguyen

 

Category One

 

Texas: AIA Houston

Celeste Allen Novak

 

Category Three

 

Michigan: AIA Huron Valley

Marianne O'Brien

 

Category Two

 

California: AIA San Francisco

Gary Gene Olp

 

Category Two

 

Texas: AIA Dallas

Paul B. Ostergaard

 

Category One

 

Pennsylvania: AIA Pittsburgh

Curtis Owyang

 

Category Two

 

California: AIA Central Valley

Thierry Paret

 

Category Three

 

AIA International Components: AIA Middle East

Ralph Douglas Parris

 

Category Two

 

Ohio: AIA Columbus

Neal I. Payton

 

Category One

 

California: AIA Los Angeles

Rafael Pelli

 

Category One

 

New York: AIA New York Chapter

Peter Pennoyer

 

Category Two

 

New York: AIA New York Chapter

Jana K Phillips

 

Category Three

 

Oklahoma: AIA Eastern Oklahoma

Martha A. Pilgreen

 

Category One

 

Massachusetts: Boston Society of Architects

Jack Portman

 

Category Two

 

Georgia: AIA Atlanta

Ronald Todd Ray

 

Category One

 

District of Columbia: AIA DC

Miguel A. Rivera

 

Category One

 

Texas: AIA Austin

Sian Roberts

 

Category Two

 

Washington: AIA Seattle

Julia Williams Robinson

 

Category Two

 

Minnesota: AIA Minneapolis

Mark Roddy

 

Category One

 

Arizona: AIA Phoenix Metro

Wendy Sullock Rogers

 

Category Two

 

California: AIA Orange County

John Ronan

 

Category One

 

Illinois: AIA Chicago

Reese Rowland

 

Category One

 

Arkansas: AIA Arkansas

Jennifer Sage

 

Category One

 

New York: AIA New York Chapter

Earl Santee

 

Category One

 

Missouri: AIA Kansas City

Molly M. Scanlon

 

Category Two

 

California: AIA San Diego

Brenda Case Scheer

 

Category Two

 

Utah: AIA Utah

Dawn R. Schuette

 

Category Five

 

Illinois: AIA Chicago

C. Roxanne Sherbeck

 

Category One

 

Pennsylvania: AIA Pittsburgh

Bryan Shiles

 

Category One

 

California: AIA San Francisco

Joey Naruhiko Shimoda

 

Category One

 

California: AIA Los Angeles

Henry Smith-Miller

 

Category One

 

New York: AIA New York Chapter

Steven K. Sobel

 

Category Two

 

California: AIA San Francisco

Arlen M. Solochek

 

Category Four

 

Arizona: AIA Phoenix Metro

Dennis E. Stallings

 

Category Two

 

North Carolina: AIA Triangle

Jonathan N. Stark

 

Category Two

 

New York: AIA New York Chapter

Josiah Stevenson

 

Category One

 

Massachusetts: Boston Society of Architects/AIA

Anne T. Sullivan

 

Category Two

 

Illinois: AIA Chicago

Bryan Kerr Trubey

 

Category Two

 

Texas: AIA Dallas

Thomas Hayne Upchurch

 

Category Five

 

Texas: AIA Brazos Chapter

David Van Wyk

 

Category Two

 

California: AIA Los Angeles

Edward Alan Vance

 

Category Three

 

Nevada: AIA Las Vegas

Ernesto M. Vasquez

 

Category Two

 

California: AIA Orange County

Peter N. Vincent

 

Category Three

 

Hawaii: AIA Honolulu

Daniela Holt Voith

 

Category Two

 

Pennsylvania: AIA Philadelphia

Michael Dean Watkins

 

Category Two

 

Maryland: AIA Potomac Valley

Philip A. Weddle

 

Category One

 

Arizona: AIA Phoenix Metro

Mark T. Wellen

 

Category One

 

Texas: AIA West Texas

Laura Ann Wernick

 

Category Two

 

Massachusetts: Boston Society of Architects/AIA

Annette Wiley

 

Category One

 

California: AIA Orange County

Bruce A Wood

 

Category One

 

Massachusetts: Boston Society of Architects/AIA

Edward T. Zeigler, Jr.

 

Category Three

 

South Carolina: AIA South Carolina

Ming Zhang

 

Category Two

 

Washington: AIA Seattle

Allan W. Zreet

 

Category Two

 

Texas: AIA Dallas

         
 

Comments on: "Meet the new Fellows: AIA elevates 143 to College of Fellows"