AIA elevates 112 members to the college of fellows

August 11, 2010

The 2009 Jury of Fellows from the American Institute of Architects (AIA) elevated 112 AIA members to its prestigious College of Fellows, an honor awarded to members who have made significant contributions to the profession.
 
The 2009 Fellows will be honored at an investiture ceremony at Grace Cathedral in San Francisco on May 1st, during the 2009 AIA National Convention.
 
The Fellowship program was developed to elevate those architects who have made a significant contribution to architecture and society and who have achieved a standard of excellence in the profession.  Election to fellowship not only recognizes the achievements of architects as individuals, but also their significant contribution to architecture and society on a national level.
 
2009 Jury of Fellows
Chair Walter Schamu, FAIA, Schamu Machowski Greco Architects; Henry C. Alexander Jr., FAIA, Rizo, Carreno & Partners; Phillip H. Gerou, FAIA, Gerou & Associates, Ltd.; Allan W. Kehrt, FAIA, KSS Architects LLP; Paula J. Loomis, FAIA, EDAW; Robert D. Loversidge, FAIA, Schooley Caldwell Associates; and Jim W. Sealy, FAIA, Jim Sealy Architect/Consultant.
 
Out of a total AIA membership of nearly 86,000, there are fewer than 2,765 distinguished with the honor of fellowship.  The elevation to fellowship is conferred on architects with at least 10 years of membership in the AIA who have made significant contributions in one or more of the following nomination categories:
 
1. Promoted the aesthetic, scientific, and practical efficiency of the profession
2. Advanced the science and art of planning and building by advancing the standards of architectural education, training and practice
3. Coordinated the building industry and the profession of architecture through leadership in the AIA and other related professional organizations
4. Advanced the living standards of people through an improved environment
5. Made the profession of ever-increasing service to society
 
2009 Fellows
The following is a complete list of the 112 AIA members who are being elevated to fellowship in 2009.  The number following each fellow’s name indicates which category he or she is being honored for and following that is the recipient’s local, state or regional AIA component:

















 Name, Category, and Component
 
1. Dennis Andrejko, 2 – Education, AIA Buffalo/Western New York
2. Jon Baker,5 – Volunteer Work, AIA San Diego
3. Daniel Barnum,5 – Service to Society,AIA Houston
4. Raymond Beets Jr., 2 – Practice, AIA Houston
5. Martha Bennett, 3 – Led the Institute, AIA Denver
6. Glenn Birx, 2 – Practice, AIA Baltimore
7. Marlon Blackwell, 1 – Design, AIA Arkansas
8. William Browne Jr., 1 – Design, AIA Indianapolis
9. Geoffrey Brune, 2 – Education, AIA Houston
10. Steven Burns, 5 – Alternative Career, AIA Chicago
11. Barbara Campagna, 1 – Preservation, AIA Washington DC
12. Arthur Cohen, 2 – Practice, Boston Society of Architects/AIA
13. James Collins Jr., 1 – Design, Boston Society of Architects/AIA
14. John Cook, 2 – Practice, AIA Minneapolis
15. Richard Dallam, 2 – Practice, AIA Seattle
16. Elizabeth Danze, 2 – Education, AIA Austin
17. Ronald Dennis, 2 – Practice, AIA Dallas
18. Richard Diedrich, 2 – Practice, AIA Atlanta
19. Fernando Domenech Jr., 1 – Design, Boston Society of Architects/AIA
20. Kenneth Drucker, 1 – Design, AIA New York Chapter
21. Donna Dunay, 2 – Education,AIA Blue Ridge
22. Walter Eckenhoff, 5 – Service to Society, AIA Chicago
23. George Efstathiou, 2 – Practice, AIA Chicago
24. Carl Elefante, 2 – Practice, AIA Potomac Valley
25. Antonio Fiol-Silva, 1 – Urban Design, AIA Philadelphia
26. Jonathan Fischel 3 – Led the Institute  AIA Chicago
27. David  Fong  2 – Practice   AIA San Francisco
28. Belmont Freeman  3 – Led Related Organization AIA New York Chapter
29. Jeanne  Gang  1 – Design   AIA Chicago
30. Louis  Garapolo 5 – Service to Society  AIA Chicago
31. Rolando Garcia  3 – Led the Institute  AIA Lower Rio Grande Valley
32. Michael Gebhart  1 – Design   Boston Society of Architects/AIA
33. G. Michael Gehring 2 – Practice   AIA Los Angeles
34. Joseph  Gonzalez 1 – Design   AIA Chicago
35. Christopher Grabé 1 – Design   AIA New York Chapter
36. John  Grady  1 – Design   AIA New York Chapter
37. David  Graham  2 – Practice   AIA Minneapolis
38. Alan  Greenberger 5 – Service to Society  AIA Philadelphia
39. David  Greusel  2 – Practice   AIA Kansas City
40. Ronald  Gronowski 2 – Practice   AIA Portland
41. Peter  Grueneisen 2 – Practice   AIA Los Angeles
42. Eric  Haesloop 1 – Design   AIA San Francisco
43. Walter  Hainsfurther 3 – Led the Institute  AIA Northeast Illinois
44. Cara  Hall  2 – Practice   AIA Eastern Oklahoma
45. Kevin  Harris  2 – Practice   AIA Baton Rouge
46. David  Hart  4 – Government/Industry  AIA Utah
47. John  Hayes  5 – Volunteer Work  AIA Philadelphia
48. John  Hedge Jr. 2 – Practice   AIA Columbus
49. Robert  Heineman 5 – Alternative Career  AIA Houston
50. Robert  Heintges 2 – Practice   AIA New York Chapter
51. Susan  Hensey  2 – Practice   AIA North Carolina
52. Mark A. Hewitt  2 – Research   AIA New Jersey
53. Jerri  Holan  2 – Practice   AIA San Francisco
54. Mickey  Jacob  3 – Led the Institute  AIA Tampa Bay
55. Donald  Jacobs  5 – Service to Society   AIA Orange County
56. Lance  Josal  2 – Practice   AIA Dallas
57. Bruce  Justice  3 – Led Related Organization AIA Richmond
58. Donna  Kacmar  2 – Education   AIA Houston
59. Aram  Kailian  4 – Government/Industry  AIA Washington DC
60. James  Kirkpatrick 3 – Led the Institute  AIA Fort Worth
61. John  Klockeman 3 – Led the Institute  AIA Minneapolis
62. Elisabeth Knibbe 1 – Preservation  AIA Detroit
63. Sheryl  Kolasinski 4 – Government/Industry  AIA Washington DC
64. George  Kunihiro 2 – Education   AIA Japan
65. Emily  Little  1 – Preservation  AIA Austin
66. Steven  Loomis  2 – Practice   AIA Hampton Roads
67. Stephen Loos  3 – Led the Institute  AIA Colorado North
68. Forrest Lott  3 – Led the Institute  AIA Savannah
69. Patrick Loughran 2 – Research   AIA Chicago
70. Douglas Lowe  5 – Service to Society  AIA Los Angeles
71. Frank  Lupo  1 – Design   AIA New York Chapter
72. Jay  Macaulay 4 – Government/Industry  AIA Dallas
73. David  Manfredi 1 – Design   Boston Society of Architects/AIA
74. Frank  Mascia  2 – Practice   AIA Southern Arizona
75. Garrett Maupin  3 – Led the Institute  AIA Alaska
76. Nancy  McCoy  1 – Preservation  AIA Dallas
77. Linda  McCracken-Hunt 2 – Practice   AIA Minneapolis
78. Ferdinando Micale 1 – Urban Design  AIA Philadelphia
79. Sigrid  Miller Pollin 2 – Education   AIA Western Massachusetts
80. David  Moon  3 – Led the Institute  AIA San Diego
81. Anita  Moran  2 – Practice   AIA Dallas
82. Lorcan  O'Herlihy 1 – Design   AIA Los Angeles
83. Susan  Oldroyd  2 – Practice    AIA San Francisco
84. Patricia Oliver  2 – Education   AIA Los Angeles
85. Melinda Pearson  3 – Led Related Organization AIA Lincoln
86. Joanna  Pestka  4 – Public Service Work  AIA New York Chapter
87. Thomas  Posedly  5 – Volunteer Work  AIA Phoenix Metro
88. Travis  Price III 2 – Practice   AIA Washington DC
89. Beverly Prior  2 – Practice   AIA San Francisco
90. William Rakatansky 2 – Education   AIA North Carolina
91. Gerald  Reifert  2 – Practice   AIA Seattle
92. Gregory Roberts  2 – Practice   AIA Houston
93. Jack  See Jr.  5 – Volunteer Work  AIA Arkansas
94. Annabelle Selldorf 1 – Design   AIA New York Chapter
95. Martha  Seng  2 – Practice   AIA Houston
96. C. Terry Shook  2 – Practice   AIA North Carolina
97. Gary  Siebein  2 – Education   AIA Gainesville
98. Lynn  Simon  2 – Education   AIA San Francisco
99. Sylvia  Smith  2 – Practice   AIA New York Chapter
100. Bruce  Starkweather 5 – Service to Society  AIA Central Valley
101. Terry  Steelman 1 – Design   AIA Philadelphia
102. James  Suehiro  2 – Practice   AIA Seattle
103. Philip  Szostak  5 – Alternative Career  AIA North Carolina
104. J Frano Violich  1 – Design   Boston Society of Architects/AIA
105. Cheryl  Walker  2 – Practice   AIA North Carolina
106. Todd  Walker  1 – Design   AIA Memphis
107. James  Washington Jr. 3 – Led Related Organization AIA New Orleans
108. Anne  Weber  1 – Preservation  AIA New Jersey
109. Kendall Wilson  1 – Design   AIA Washington DC
110. Peter  Winters  3 – Led Related Organization AIA Dallas
111. Anna  Wu  4 – Government/Industry  AIA North Carolina
112. John  Yonushewski 2 – Practice   AIA Denver
















































































































2009 Honorary Fellows
Honorary fellowship is bestowed on architects of esteemed character and distinguished achievements who are neither U.S. citizens nor U.S. residents, and who do not primarily practice architecture within the domain of the Institute. Honorary fellows are chosen by the jury of fellows with the addition of Lee A. Polisano, FAIA, Kohn Pedersen Fox Architects PC and Marilyn J. Taylor, FAIA, Skidmore Owings & Merrill, LLP.
 
2009 Honorary Fellows
 
Chang Qing    China
Smiljan Clarke   Chile
Jo Coenen   The Netherlands
Nela De Zoysa   Sri Lanka
Bruno Gabbiani   Italy
Winy Maas        Netherlands
Manfredi Nicoletti  Italy
Yolanda Reyes   Philippines
Cristian Undurraga  Chile












                       
About The American Institute of Architects
For over 150 years, members of the American Institute of Architects have worked with each other and their communities to create more valuable, healthy, secure, and sustainable buildings and cityscapes.  By using sustainable design practices, materials, and techniques, AIA architects are uniquely poised to provide the leadership and guidance needed to provide solutions to address climate change. AIA architects walk the walk on sustainable design.

Contact: Matt Tinder
202-626-7462
mtinder@aia.org

         
 

RELATED ARTICLES FROM BD+C

Comments on: "AIA elevates 112 members to the college of fellows "